Will I need to conform to historic standards when planting trees or shrubs?

For plantings across the front of the property, “…landscaping shall be provided and maintained on Listed Properties and Properties within a Historic District. Listed Properties and Properties within a Historic District must maintain appropriate foundation plantings across their front as appropriate to the historic era of the Property. Such plantings shall be, minimally, decorative shrubs and/or small trees set at intervals no wider than six (6) feet apart along the uninterrupted (by house steps, for example) foundation frontage.” It is encouraged but not required that plantings are representative of the historic period of the property. A Certificate of Appropriateness (COA) is not required for planting or removing landscaping. Please note this references private property only, a street tree cannot be removed or pruned without permission from the City of Bowling Green Arborist. Reference Section 158.09 (B)

Show All Answers

1. Why is Historic Preservation Important to our community?
2. Where do I find the Historic and Architectural Preservation ordinance?
3. What does the Historic and Architectural Preservation Ordinance do?
4. What is required to follow the Historic and Architectural Preservation ordinance?
5. What is the difference between a National Register Listing and a Local Listing?
6. How do I list (locally designate) my property or a district?
7. What are the benefits of my home being locally designated?
8. What are the benefits of my commercial or multi-unit structure being locally designated?
9. Is a non-contributing property or building in a Historic District subject to the same rules as contributing properties?
10. How does the Certificate of Appropriateness (COA) process work?
11. Can I appeal the Historic Preservation Commission’s decision on my Certificate of Appropriateness (COA) application?
12. How long is a Certificate of Appropriateness (COA) valid?
13. What are examples of major exterior work reviewed through a Certificate of Appropriateness (COA)?
14. What are examples of exterior work NOT regulated through a Certificate of Appropriate (COA)?
15. Is a Certificate of Appropriateness (COA) required to repair or replace an exterior, non-historic, deteriorated wooden architectural feature on my historically significant house?
16. For a resident considering a Certificate of Appropriateness (COA) request for major reconstruction of a front porch, is it necessary to appear in front of the HPC?
17. If I need to replace my front steps or sidewalk, will I be required to obtain a Certificate of Appropriateness (COA)?
18. What restrictions will be required for landscaping?
19. Will I need to conform to historic standards when planting trees or shrubs?
20. Can I install a central air conditioning unit or window air conditioners?
21. Does a swimming pool need a Certificate of Appropriateness (COA) approval?
22. Is a Certificate of Appropriateness (COA) required to demolish a historically significant locally listed property, whether listed individually or within a historic district?